MENA GDP, population & income equality

 

CountryRegionGDP (2016, million, $)Population (2016, thousand)GDP per capita (2016, PPP, $)Gini coefficient (2013)
AlgeriaNorth Africa159049.1040606.0515042.40
BahrainGulf32179.071425.17
EgyptNorth Africa332791.0595688.6811150.4030.80
IranGulf418976.6880277.4319987.5038.30
IraqIraq171489.0037202.5717382.6030.90
IsraelLevant317744.788547.1037782.6039.20
JordanLevant38654.739455.809065.3035.40
KuwaitGulf110875.584052.5874408.20
LebanonLevant49598.836006.6714336.50
LibyaNorth Africa6293.25
MauritaniaSub-Saharan Africa4739.301263.473860.0040.50
MoroccoNorth Africa103606.3235276.797837.9040.90
OmanGulf66293.374424.76
PalestineLevant35.50
QatarGulf152451.922569.80127728.0041.10
Saudi ArabiaGulf646438.3832275.6954522.30
SudanSub-Saharan Africa95584.3839578.834730.3035.30
SyriaLevant18430.4535.80
TunisiaNorth Africa42062.5511403.2511618.0036.10
TurkeyTurkey863711.7179512.4324412.5040.00
United Arab EmiratesGulf348743.279269.6172540.20
YemenYemen27317.6127584.212512.3037.70

***

Highlights

Regional:

  • Highest per capita GDP: Gulf
  • Lowest per capita GDP: Yemen
  • Highest total GDP: Turkey
  • Lowest total GDP: Yemen
  • Largest population: North Africa
  • Lowest population: Yemen
  • Most income inequality: Turkey
  • Least income inequality: Iraq

National:

  • Highest per capita GDP: Qatar
  • Lowest per capita GDP: Yemen
  • Highest total GDP: Turkey
  • Lowest total GDP: Mauritania
  • Largest population: Egypt
  • Lowest population: Mauritania
  • Most income inequality: Qatar
  • Least income inequality: Egypt

***

Sources used

https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NY.GDP.MKTP.CD

https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/SP.POP.TOTL

https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.CD

http://hdr.undp.org/en/content/income-gini-coefficient

More Articles for You

A 4-point summary of May’s defeated “Brexit deal”

Theresa May agreed a ‘withdrawal agreement’ with the EU following what was reportedly a series of long and intense negotiations. …

“Persepolis” 19 years on: still relevant?

7/10 Persepolis is a very interesting book. Originally written in French, it essentially constitutes an autobiography of its author, Marjane …

New year, new website for Arab Millennial!

As we enter 2019, we have rolled out a list of new features to make your experience on Arab Millennial …

On Boris Johnson’s possible ‘white privilege’

When I speak of Boris Johnson’s ‘white privilege’, I’m not speaking of the sort of white privilege that allowed him …

5 ways education can free us from colonialism

Colonialism has undeniably affected the Arab World. For some of our leaders, it’s instilled a subconscious inferiority complex that hinders …

Who is Zakzaky, Nigeria’s Shi’i cleric under illegal detention?

*** this is an edited and syndicated piece originally published by Abbas Farshori in The Best of Africa *** A …